•  
  •  
 

Advisory Board

Elisabeth Anstett, Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (CNRS), France
Discipline: Anthropology
Research Areas: Victims research and identification, Burial rituals, Social uses of DNA, Legal status of human bodies parts, Material culture and Museum

Alejandro Castillejo, Universidad de los Andes, Colombia
Discipline: Anthropology
Research Areas: Transitional critical studies, Humanitarianism, the Anthropology of Violence, Literature and Trauma, Anthropology of Law, Anthropology of Memory, TWAIL - Third World Approaches to International Law, Colonialism

Phillip Dwyer, University of Newcastle, Centre for History of Violence, Australia
Discipline: History
Research Areas: Eighteenth-Century Europe, History of Violence, The French Revolution and Napoleon, The Massacre in History, War Memoirs, War and Society

Gabriel Gatti, PhD, Centro de Estudios sobre la Identidad Colectiva, University of the Basque Country
Discipline: Sociology
Research Areas: Victims, Social Suffering, Social Theory, Collectives Identities

Alexander Hinton, Rutgers University, United States
Discipline: Anthropology
Research Areas: Genocide, Anthropology of Violence, International Justice, Memory, Trauma

Sandrine Lefranc, Université de Paris Ouest-Nanterre La Défense, France
Discipline: Political Science
Research Areas: Transitional justice, Victims, Technologies of reconciliation, Humanitarianism

Kirsten Mahlke, Universität Konstanz, Germany
Discipline: Literary Studies, Cultural Studies
Research Areas: Literature, Terror, Forced disappearance

Sönke Neitzel, London School of Economics, UK
Discipline: Modern History, War Studies
Research Areas: History of international relations, History of war

Amedeo Osti Guerrazzi, German Historical Institute Rome, Italy
Discipline: Modern History
Research Areas: Modern War, Fascism, Shoah, Italian History, Italian concentration camps

Annie Pohlman, University of Queensland, Brisbane, Australia
Discipline: History, Indonesian Studies
Research Areas: Indonesian history and politics, Southeast Asian history, Comparative genocide studies, Gendered experiences of violence, Torture, Testimony and narrative

Julieta Rostica, Universidad de Buenos Aires, Argentina
Discipline: History, Sociology
Research Areas: Historical Sociology of Latin America

Lyndall Ryan, University of Newcastle, Centre for History of Violence, Australia
Discipline: History
Research Areas: Australian history, Aboriginal history, Feminist history

Victoria Sanford, Lehman College, City University of New York, USA
Discipline: Anthropology, Forensic anthropology
Research Areas: Human rights, International humanitarian law, Genocide, Video ethnography, Critical theory, Race and gender in the Americas, Displacement, Child soldiers, Guatemala, Colombia, South Africa

Greg Townsend, International Criminal Tribunal for the Former Yugoslavia
Discipline: International Criminal Law
Research areas: Prosecution, Substantive law, Procedural law, Court support services

Uğur Ümit Üngör, Universiteit Utrecht, Netherlands
Discipline: Political History
Research Areas: Armenian genocide, Perpetrators/paramilitaries, Relationship between organized crime and political violence

Antal van den Bosch, Radboud University Nijmegen, Netherlands
Discipline: Language Studies
Research Areas: Natural Language Processing, Computational Linguistics, Language Technology, Artificial Intelligence, Machine Learning, e-humanities

Ernesto Verdeja, Kroc Institute for International Peace Studies, University of Notre Dame, USA
Discipline: Political Science and Peace Studies
Research Areas: Comparative genocide, Mass atrocity forecasting, Prevention, Humanitarian intervention, Transitional justice and the politics of reconciliation, Contemporary political theory

James Waller, PhD, Keene State College, USA
Discipline: Political Psychology
Research Areas: Perpetrator Behavior, Memory Studies, Genocide and Mass Atrocity Prevention